Privacy Policy

SECURITOR PRIVACY POLICY

We aim to protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of the personal and financial information you give us. Keeping this information private is very important to us. If you want to access your personal information at any time, please let us know.

The Privacy Policy explains the main ways we protect your privacy and how we comply with the National Privacy Principles. You may obtain a copy of the Privacy Policy by visiting the Securitor website www.securitor.com.au

We are required, pursuant to the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act (AML/CTF) and its corresponding rules and regulations, to implement certain client identification processes. We may be required to obtain information about you at the time of providing financial services to you and from time to time in order to meet our legal obligations. We have certain reporting obligations pursuant to the AML/CTF Act, and information obtained from or about you may be provided to external third parties and regulators in accordance with the requirements imposed on us.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information, including sensitive information (e.g. health information), from you to provide you with services including financial advice. We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to the particular products or services provided, and help us run our business.

If you do not provide all the information we request, we may no longer be able to provide a product or service, including financial advice, to you.

Collecting and disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to other members of the Westpac Group, anyone we engage to do something on our behalf such as a service provider, and other organisations that assist us with our business. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties such as a complaints body to whom a complaint relating to a product or service is referred, any party acquiring an interest in our business and anyone acting on your behalf.

We may also collect from the parties listed above any personal information they may hold about you which relates to our provision of financial advice.

We may disclose your personal information to an entity which is located outside Australia. Details of the countries where the overseas recipients are likely to be located are in our privacy policy.

As a provider of financial services, we have obligations to disclose some personal information to government agencies and regulators in Australia, and in some cases offshore. We are not able to ensure that foreign government agencies or regulators will comply with Australian privacy laws, although they may have their own privacy laws. By using our products or services, you consent to these disclosures.

We are also required, pursuant to the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act (AML/CTF) and its corresponding rules and regulations, to implement certain client identification processes. We may be required to obtain information about you at the time of providing financial services to you and from time to time in order to meet our legal obligations. We have certain reporting obligations pursuant to the AML/CTF Act, and information obtained from or about you may be provided to external third parties and regulators in accordance with the requirements imposed on us.

Other important information

We are required or authorised to collect personal information from you by certain laws. Details of these laws are in our privacy policy.

Our privacy policy is available at www.securitor.com.au.

It covers:

  • how you can access the personal information we hold about you and ask for it to be corrected;
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), or a registered privacy code and how we will deal with your complaint; and
  • how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in more detail.

We will update our privacy policy from time to time.

Where you have provided information about another individual, you must make them aware of that fact and the contents of this privacy statement.

Definitions

“We”, “our”, “us” means Securitor Financial Group Ltd and its Authorised Representatives and Credit Representatives.

“Westpac Group” means Westpac Banking Corporation and its related bodies corporate.

Who is Securitor Financial Group Ltd?
Securitor is a wholly owned subsidiary of Asgard Wealth Solutions Limited ABN 28 009 143 597, which is a subsidiary of Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 (“Westpac”).

INVESTMENT OPTIONS (AUST) PRIVACY POLICY

When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

If you would like more information about how we protect your privacy, please contact us.

About this policy

This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information. We may provide more details on how we manage your personal information when we collect your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

The information that we seek to collect about you will depend on the products or services that we provide.  If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for our products or services we may ask for identification information. This could include your name, address, contact details and date of birth. We may also collect your tax file number if we are authorised to collect it and if you choose to supply it. If you apply for insurance, we may collect information about what is being insured, the beneficiaries, and your health and financial situation, depending on the type of insurance.

Throughout the life of your product or service, we may collect and hold additional personal information about you. This could include transaction information or making a record of queries or complaints you make and, if you make an insurance claim, collecting additional information to assess the claim.

The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act.  This includes information about your religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, criminal record, and sexual orientation.  It also includes health information and biometric information.

Generally, we only collect this sort of information if it is necessary to provide you with a specific product or service and you have consented to that collection. For example, we may collect health information about you to process a claim under an insurance policy or collect voice biometric information to verify your identity or authorise transactions.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to provide you with products and services. This includes:

  • checking whether you are eligible for the product or service;
  • assisting you where online applications are not completed;
  • providing the product or service; and
  • helping manage the product or service.

We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services and to help us run our business. We may also use your information to tell you about products or services we think may interest you.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you.  For example, we will collect your personal information when you apply for or use a product or service or talk to us in person or on the phone.

We also collect information from you electronically. For instance, when you visit our website or if you send us electronic correspondence (see “Do we collect personal information electronically?”).

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or organisations. This may happen without your direct involvement. For instance, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • publicly available sources of information, such as public registers;
  • your representatives (including your legal adviser, mortgage broker, executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or attorney);
  • your employer;
  • other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you;
  • commercial information service providers, such as companies that provide fraud prevention reports; and
  • insurers, re-insurers and health care providers.

What laws require or authorise us to collect personal information?

We are required or authorised to collect:

  • certain identification information about you by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) andAnti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Rules Instrument 2007 (No. 1);
  • your Tax File Number, if you choose to provide it, by the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth); and
  • certain information in relation to your application if you have applied for an insurance as required by the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth).

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres which are located in Australia and owned by either Investment Options (Aust) or external service providers. Some information we hold about you will be stored in paper files. We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information we hold. For example:

  • access to information systems is controlled through identity and access management;
  • employees are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep information secure;
  • all employees are required to complete training about information security; and
  • we regularly monitor and review our compliance with internal policies and industry best practice.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may provide personal information about our clients to organisations outside Investment Options (Aust).  To protect personal information, we enter into contracts with our service providers that require them to comply with the Privacy Act. These contracts oblige them to only use the personal information we disclose to them for the specific role we ask them to perform.

Generally, we disclose personal information to organisations that help us with our business. These may include:

  • our agents, contractors and external service providers (for example, mailing houses and technology service providers);
  • Para planning service providers;
  • insurers, re-insurers and health care providers;
  • payment systems operators (for example, merchants receiving card payments);
  • other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you;
  • financial services organisations, including banks, superannuation funds, stockbrokers, custodians, fund managers and portfolio service providers;
  • debt collectors;
  • our, legal advisers  or auditors;
  • your representatives (including your legal adviser, accountant, mortgage broker, , executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or attorney);
  • fraud bureaus or other organisations to identify, investigate or prevent fraud or other misconduct;
  • IT Service Providers;
  • Our Licensee, Securitor Financial Group Limited (“Securitor”) and their related entities;
  • external dispute resolution schemes; and
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction.

We may also disclose your personal information to others outside Investment Options (Aust) where:

  • we are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so;
  • you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to a recipient which is located outside Australia. This includes:

  • Any financial institution which you hold an account with overseas where you have given us permission to make enquiries on your behalf.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. We may offer you products and services by various means, including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means , such as through social media or targeted advertising through the Investment Options (Aust)website.

We may also disclose your personal information to companies outside Investment Options (Aust) who assist us to market our products and services to you.

If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us on Ph 07 47755199 or by writing to us at Investment Options (Aust) 1 Balls Lane Mundingburra QLD 4812.

Do we collect personal information electronically?

We will collect information from you electronically, for instance through internet browsing, mobile or tablet applications.

Each time you visit our website, we collect information about your use of the website, which may include the following:

  • The date and time of visits;
  • Which pages are viewed;
  • How users navigate through the site and interact with pages (including fields completed in forms and applications completed);
  • Location information about users;
  • Information about the device used to visit our website; and
  • IP addresses.

We use technology called cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or in memory. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

One of the reasons for using cookies is to offer you increased security. The cookies we send to your computer cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site, or be retrieved by any non Investment Options (Aust) site.

We won’t ask you to supply personal information publicly over Facebook, Twitter, or any other social media platform that we use. Sometimes we may invite you to send your details to us via private messaging, for example, to answer a question. You may also be invited to share your personal information through secure channels to participate in other activities, such as competitions.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.

We try to ensure that all information held by us about you which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, you must promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.

You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us.

There is no fee for requesting that your personal information is corrected or for us to make corrections. In processing your request for access to your personal information, a reasonable cost may be charged. This charge covers such things as locating the information and supplying it to you.

There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so.

If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you also have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy.

If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will also provide you with information on how you can complain about the refusal.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.

We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We strive to resolve complaints within five business days but some complaints take longer to resolve. If your complaint is taking longer, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to.

The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) can consider most privacy complaints involving providers of financial services.

FOS can be contacted at:
Financial Ombudsman Service
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 78 08 08
www.fos.org.au

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us

You can contact us by:

  • calling 07 4775 5199
  • emailing office@ioa.com.au
  • visiting www.ioa.com.au
  • writing to us at Investment Options (Aust) 1 Balls Lane Mundingburra QLD 4812

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted in relation to privacy concerns by writing to Investment Options (Aust) 1 Balls Lane Mundingburra QLD  4812

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our Policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence, we may change the way we handle personal information from time to time or as the need arises. If we do so, we will update this Privacy Policy.

You may request this Privacy Policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy was updated 06/03/2014.

 

Meaning of words

“We”, “our”, “us” means Frank Santagada CFP ® Dip FP, Investment Options (Aust)  ABN 82 011 059 457 and its related bodies.

right click disable